Schedule

The 11 International Paderewski Piano Competition:

November 9th, 2019 – the Competition participants’ arrival to Bydgoszcz

November 10th, 2019 – the Orientation Meeting and the drawing of the  performances order

November 10th, 2019 – the Inaugural Concert

November 11th, 2019 – the beginning of the I stage audition

November 14th, 2019 – the announcement of the I stage results

November 15th, 2019 – the beginning of the II stage audition

November 17th, 2019 – the announcement of the II stage results

November 18th, 2019 – day off – rehearsals with the chamber orchestra (Semi-finalists)

November 19th, 2019 – the beginning of the Semi-final audition

November 20th, 2019 – the announcement of the Semi-final results

November 21st, 2019 – day off – rehearsals with the orchestra (Finalists)

November 22nd – 23th, 2019 – the Final of the Competition

November 24th, 2019 – the Closing Ceremony

Nevember 24th, 2019 – the announcement of the Prize winners & the presentation of the Awards

November 24th, 2019 – the Prize Winners’ Concert

November 24th , 2019 –  presentation of the Additional Prizes

November 25th, 2019 – the I, II and III Prize Winners’ Concert in the National Philharmonic Hall in Warsaw.

 

SCHEDULE:

November 10th, 2019

3 p.m. – Performances order drawing

Concert hall of the Nowowiejski Music Academy

Bydgoszcz, Gdańska Street No. 20

 

THE INAUGURAL CONCERT

5 p.m.

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

 

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

conducted by Kai Bumann

Soloist – Nikita Mndoyants,

the 1st prize winner of the 7th International Paderewski Piano Competition (Bydgoszcz, 2007)

 

S. Prokofiev – Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

Andantino-Allegretto

Scherzo: Vivace

Intermezzo: Allegro moderato

Finale: Allegro tempestoso

 

Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994) – Koncert na orkiestrę

 

Mr. Krzysztof Zanussi will lead the concert

 

I STAGE

November 11th – 14th, 2019

 

45 participants

 25-30 minutes

concert hall of the Nowowiejski Music Academy

Bydgoszcz, Gdańska Street No. 20

 

November 11th, 2019 – the beginning of the I stage audition

November 14th, 2019 – the announcement of the I stage results

 

 

November 11th, 2019

1) 10.00 – 10.30 PIERDOMENICO  Leonardo – Włochy/Italy

2) 10.30 – 11.00 BELYAVSKY Sergey – Rosja/Russia

3) 11.00 – 11.30 KOZÁK Marek –Republika Czeska/Czech Republic

4) 11.30 – 12.00 LIU  Tianyuan – Chiny/China

break  (30 min.)

5) 12.30 – 13.00 OTA Saya  – Japonia/Japan                      

6) 13.00 – 13.30 PACHOLEC  Kamil – Polska/Poland

7) 13.30 – 14.00 CAO  Bolai – Chiny/China

lunch break

8) 16.30 – 17.00 KRZYŻOWSKI  Mateusz – Polska/Poland

9) 17.00 – 17.30 NIIRO Kana – Japonia/Japan                   

10) 17.30 – 18.00 HAO Yilei – Chiny/China

break (30 min.)

11) 18.30 – 19.00 BYRDY  Łukasz – Polska/Poland

12) 19.00 – 19.30 LYNOV  Philipp – Rosja/Russia

13) 19.30 – 20.00 KIM  Saetbyeol – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea

 

November 12th, 2019

14) 10.00 – 10.30 YOO  Se-Hyeong – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea

15) 10.30 – 11.00 WIECZOREK Marcin – Polska/Poland

16) 11.00 – 11.30 ZHANG Yunling – Chiny/China

17) 11.30 – 12.00 CHEN  Xuehong – Chiny/China

break  (30 min.)

18) 12.30 – 13.00 HA Gyu Tae – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea

19) 13.00 – 13.30 ROH Hyun Jin – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea

20) 13.30 – 14.00 ONODA Arisa – Japonia/Japan                       

lunch break

21) 16.30 – 17.00 MURADOV  Rustam – Rosja/Russia

22) 17.00 – 17.30 KIM Seunghui  – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea                 

23) 17.30 – 18.00 MIZUMURA  Shogo – Japonia/Japan

break (30 min.)

24) 18.30 – 19.00 PAPOIAN Ilia – Rosja/Russia        

25) 19.00 -19.30 HSU Ting Chia – Tajwan/Taiwan

26) 19.30 – 20.00 KHOMICHKO  Anna – Rosja/Russia

 

November 13th, 2019

27) 10.00 – 10.30 HSU Yun Chih – Tajwan/Taiwan

28) 10.30 – 11.00 SMIRNOVA  Alina – Rosja/Russia

29) 11.00 – 11.30 SZAŁUCKA Anna – Polska/Poland

30) 11.30 – 12.00 STARK  Jonas – Niemcy/Germany

break  (30 min.)

31) 12.30 – 13.00 FURUMI Yasuko – Japonia/Japan

32) 13.00 – 13.30 WON JongHo – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea

33) 13.30 – 14.00 OVCHARENKOIlia – Ukraina/Ukraine  

lunch break

34) 16.30 – 17.00 ZHDANOV Denis – Ukraina/Ukraine

35) 17.00 – 17.30 SHIGEMORI Kotaro – Japonia/Japan

36) 17.30 – 18.00 KULIKOVA  Polina – Rosja/Russia

break  (30 min.)

37) 18.30 – 19.00 KA Joo Yeon – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea          

38) 19.00 -19.30 GORANKO  Joanna  – Polska/Poland

39) 19.30 – 20.00 HIRAKAWA Aya – Japonia/Japan

 

November 14th, 2019

40) 10.00 – 10.30 LI Gen – Chiny/China

41) 10.30 – 11.00 KISELEVA Daria – Rosja/Russia

42) 11.00 – 11.30 LEE Linda – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea

43) 11.30 – 12.00 SATO Motohiro – Japonia/Japan

przerwa  (30 min.)

44) 12.30 – 13.00 MOSSAKOWSKI Michał – Polska/Poland

45) 13.00 – 13.30 MARKOVA  Hristeya – Bułgaria/Bulgaria

Results of the I stage – November 14th, 2019 – about 6 p.m.

 

 

II STAGE

November 15th – 17th, 2019

22 participants

about 40-45 minutes

 

Concert hall of the Nowowiejski Music Academy

Bydgoszcz, ul. Gdańska 20

 

November 15th, 2019 – the beginning of the II stage audition

November 17th, 2019 – the announcement of the II stage results

 

November 15th, 2019

1) 10.00 – 10.45 PIERDOMENICO  Leonardo – Włochy/Italy (1)

2) 10.45 – 11.30 BELYAVSKY Sergey – Rosja/Russia (2)

break  (30 min.)

3) 12.00 – 12.45 LIU  Tianyuan – Chiny/China (4)

4) 12.45 – 13.30 PACHOLEC  Kamil – Polska/Poland (6) 

lunch break

5) 16.30 – 17.15 KRZYŻOWSKI  Mateusz  – Polska/Poland (8)

6) 17.15 – 18.00 HAO Yilei – Chiny/China (10)

break  (30 min.)

7) 18.30 -19.15 BYRDY  Łukasz – Polska/Poland (11)

8) 19.15 – 20.00 LYNOV  Philipp – Rosja/Russia (12)

 

November 16th, 2019

9) 10.00 – 10.45 KIM  Saetbyeol – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea (13)

10) 10.45 – 11.30 YOO  Se-Hyeong – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea (14)

break  (30 min.)

11) 12.00 – 12.45 WIECZOREK Marcin – Polska/Poland (15)

12) 12.45 – 13.30 CHEN  Xuehong – Chiny/China (17)

lunch break

13) 16.30 – 17.15 HA Gyu Tae – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea (18)

14) 17.15 – 18.00 MURADOV  Rustam – Rosja/Russia (21)

break  (30 min.)

15) 18.30 -19.15 PAPOIAN Ilia – Rosja/Russia (24)        

16) 19.15 – 20.00 HSU Yun Chih – Tajwan/Taiwan (27)

 

November 17th, 2019

17) 10.00 – 10.45 FURUMI Yasuko – Japonia/Japan (31)

18) 10.45 – 11.30 OVCHARENKO Ilia – Ukraina/Ukraine (33)

break  (30 min.)

19) 12.00 – 12.45 ZHDANOV Denis – Ukraina/Ukraine (34)

20) 12.45 – 13.30 SHIGEMORI Kotaro – Japonia/Japan (35)

lunch break

21) 15.30 – 16.15 KULIKOVA  Polina – Rosja/Russia (36)

22) 16.15 – 17.00 KISELEVA Daria – Rosja/Russia (41)

Results of the II stage – November 17th, 2019 – about 7.00 p.m.

 

 

November 18th, 2019

Rehearsals for the Semi-Finalists with Capella Bydgostiensis

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

 

10.00 – 10.40   – PIERDOMENICO  Leonardo – Włochy/Italy F

10.40 – 10.50      przerwa / break

10.50 – 11.30   – BELYAVSKY Sergey – Rosja/Russia F

11.30 – 12.10   – PACHOLEC  Kamil – Polska/Poland S

12.10 – 12.30      przerwa / break

12.30 – 13.10   – LYNOV  Philipp – Rosja/Russia S

13.10 – 13.20      przerwa / break

13.20 – 14.00   – KIM  Saetbyeol – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea F

14.00 – 16.00       przerwa / break

16.00 – 16.40   – CHEN  Xuehong – Chiny/China F

16.40 – 16.50      przerwa / break

16.50 – 17.30    – HSU Yun Chih – Tajwan/Taiwan, F

17.30 – 17.40      przerwa / break

17.40 – 18.20   – FURUMI Yasuko – Japonia/Japan K

18.20 – 18.30     przerwa / break

18.30 – 19.10   – OVCHARENKO Ilia – Ukraina/Ukraine   F

19.10 – 19.20     przerwa / break

19.20 – 20.00   – KISELEVA Daria – Rosja/Russia S

 

SEMI-FINAL

November 19th – 20th, 2019

10 participants

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

 

Capella Bydgostiensis

dyrygent / conductor – Kai Bumann

 

19 listopada 2019 / November 19th, 2019

10.00 – 10.45 – recital PIERDOMENICO  Leonardo – Włochy/Italy F

10.45 – 11.30 – recital BELYAVSKY Sergey – Rosja/Russia F

11.30 – 12.15 – recital PACHOLEC  Kamil – Polska/Poland S

przerwa / break (30 min.)

12.45 – 13.30 – recital LYNOV  Philipp – Rosja/Russia S

13.30 – 14.15 – recital KIM  Saetbyeol – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea F

przerwa obiadowa / lunch time

16.30 – 17.00 – concert CHEN  Xuehong – Chiny/China F

przerwa / break (15 min.)

17.15 – 17.45 – concert HSU Yun Chih – Tajwan/Taiwan, F

przerwa / break (15 min.)

18.00 – 18.30  concert FURUMI Yasuko – Japonia/JapanK

przerwa / break (15 min.)

18.45 – 19.15 – concert OVCHARENKO Ilia – Ukraina/Ukraine  F

przerwa / break (15 min.)

19.30 – 20.00 – concert KISELEVA Daria – Rosja/Russia S

 

 

20 listopada 2019 / November 20th, 2019

10.00 – 10.45 – recital CHEN  Xuehong – Chiny/China F

10.45 – 11.30 – recital HSU Yun Chih – Tajwan/Taiwan, F

11.30 – 12.15 – recital FURUMI Yasuko – Japonia/Japan K

przerwa / break (30 min.)

12.45 – 13.30 – recital OVCHARENKO Ilia – Ukraina/Ukraine   F

13.30 – 14.15 – recital KISELEVA Daria – Rosja/Russia S

przerwa obiadowa / lunch time

16.30 – 17.00 – concert PIERDOMENICO  Leonardo – Włochy/Italy F

przerwa / break (15 min.)

17.15 – 17.45 – concert BELYAVSKY Sergey – Rosja/Russia F

przerwa / break (15 min.)

18.00 – 18.30 – concert PACHOLEC  Kamil – Polska/Poland S

przerwa / break (15 min.)

18.45 – 19.15 – concert LYNOV  Philipp – Rosja/Russia S

przerwa / break (15 min.)

19.30 – 20.00 – concert KIM  Saetbyeol – Republika Korei/ Republic of Korea F

 

Results of the Semi-Final – November 20th, 2019 – about 9.30 p.m.

 

 November 21st,  2019

 

Rehearsals for the Finalists with the Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

 09.00 – 10.00 – Belyavsky Sergey F – S. Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 in  C minor, Op. 18

10.30 – 11.30 – Pacholec Kamil S – P. Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

12.00 – 13.00 – Lynov Philipp S – S. Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

17.00 – 18.00 – Kim Saetbyeol F – P. Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
18.30 – 19.30 – Furumi Yasuko KS. Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

 

FINAL

November 22nd – 23rd, 2019

5 participants

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

 

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

conducted by Jakub Chrenowicz

 

 November 22nd,  2019

Rehearsals for the Finalists with the Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

09.30 – 10.30 – Belyavsky Sergey F – S. Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 in  C minor, Op. 18

10.45 – 11.45 – Pacholec Kamil S – P. Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

12.00 – 13.00 – Lynov Philipp S – S. Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

 

7 p.m. Final Concerts

 

19.00 – 19.30 – Belyavsky Sergey F

S. Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

Moderato

Adagio sostenuto

Allegro scherzando

 

20.00 – 21.00 – Pacholec Kamil S

P. Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso

Andante semplice

Allegro con fuoco

 

21.00 – 21.45 – Lynov Philipp S

S. Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

Andantino

Scherzo. Vivace

Intermezzo. Allegro moderato

Finale. Allegro tempestoso

 

November 23rd, 2019

Rehearsals for the Finalists with the Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

10.00 – 11.00 – Kim Saetbyeol F – P. Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

11.30 – 12.30 – Furumi Yasuko K – S. Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

 

19.00 Koncerty Finałowe

7 p.m. Final Concerts

 

19.00 – 19.30 – Kim Saetbyeol F

P. Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23

Allegronon troppo e molto maestoso – Allegro con spirito

Andantino semplice – Allegro vivace assai

Allegro con fuoco

 

20.00 – 21.00 – Furumi Yasuko K

S. Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18

Moderato

Adagio sostenuto

Allegro scherzando

 

November 23rd, 2019

 9 p.m.

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

Special concert of Krzysztof Herdzin

Paderewski for jazz

 

The closing ceremony and announcement of the results of the 11th Competition – November 23rd, 2019 – about 22.00

 

November 24th, 2019

 LAUREATES CONCERT

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

5 p.m.

 

Belyavsky Sergey
I. J. Paderewski – Polonaise in B major op. 9/6
F. Liszt – Scherzo and Marsch, S. 177

Kim Saetbyeol
I. J. Paderewski – Melody op. 16/2
D. Shostacovich – Preludum and fugue in D-flat major, op. 87/15

Furumi Yasuko
F. Liszt – Ballade No. 2 in B minor, S. 171

Kamil Pacholec
F. Chopin – Barcarolle in F-sharp major, op.60
I. J. Paderewski – Cracovienne fantastique, op. 14/6

Lynov Philipp
S. Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 16

Andantino

Scherzo. Vivace

Intermezzo. Allegro moderato

Finale. Allegro tempestoso

 

November 25th, 2019

LAUREATES CONCERT

National Philharmonic in Warsaw

Chamber Hall

7 p.m.

 

Furumi Yasuko

F. Liszt – Ballade No. 2 in B minor, S. 171

K. Szymanowski – Etude in B-flat minor, op. 4/3

I. J. Paderewski – Menuet, op. 14/1

 

Kamil Pacholec

F. Chopin – Barcarolle in F-sharp major, op.60

I. J. Paderewski – Cracovienne fantastique, op. 14/6

F. Liszt/C. Gounod – Waltz from the Opera „Faust”

 

Lynov Philipp

M. Dobrzyński – Moving Frames

S. Barber – Sonata in E-flat minor, op. 26

I. J. Paderewski – Intermezzo Polacco, op. 14/5

S. Prokofiev – 4 Etudes op. 2

 

 

ORGANIZATORZY XI Międzynarodowego Konkursu Pianistycznego im. I. J. Paderewskiego

 

 

ORGANIZERS of the 11th International Paderewski Piano Competition in Bydgoszcz 

The Paderewski Music Association

With cooperation with:

The Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic in Bydgoszcz

The Feliks Nowowiejski Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz

 

 

The 11th International Paderewski Piano Competition in Bydgoszcz is financed by:

Miasto Bydgoszcz

logo_bydgoszcz

The Ministry of Culture & National Heritage from the Fund of the Promotion of Culture as part of the “Music” program,
implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance

mkidn_01_cmyk                

PARTNER

Kujawsko-Pomorskie REGION

 

Under the Nationale Patronage of the President of the Republic Of Poland Andrzej Duda to mark the Centenary of Regaining Independence

 

PARTNERS:

 

 

 

MEDIA:

 

                                                     

                                                                           

SPONSORS:

                                                                        

 

      

 

Partnerzy konkursu
AM

AM

FP

FP

asd

asd

PTNA

PTNA

YAMAHA

YAMAHA

Liszt Competition

Liszt Competition

Michael Moran

Michael Moran

Kawai

Kawai

Fazioli

Fazioli

ST

ST

WFIMP

WFIMP

Międzynarodowy Konkurs Pianistyczny im. I. J. Paderewskiego jest organizowany w ramach projektu pt. "Kujawsko-Pomorskie Menu Kulturalne 2013-2014" współfinansowanego ze środków Europejskiego Funduszu Rozwoju Regionalnego w ramach Regionalnego Programu Operacyjnego Województwa Kujawsko-Pomorskiego na lata 2007-2013 oraz ze środków budżetu Województwa Kujawsko-Pomorskiego.