Schedule of the 10th Competition

THE 10th INTERNATIONAL PADEREWSKI PIANO COMPETITION 

BYDGOSZCZ, NOVEMBER 6th – 20th , 2016

 

November 5th, 2016 – the Competition participants’ arrival to Bydgoszcz

November 6th, 2016 – the Orientation Meeting and the drawing of the  performances order

November 6th, 2016 – the Inaugural Concert

November 7th, 2016 – the beginning of the I stage audition

November 10th, 2016 – the announcement of the I stage results

November 11th, 2016 – the beginning of the II stage audition

November 13th, 2016 – the announcement of the II stage results

November 14th, 2016 – day off – rehearsals with the chamber orchestra (Semi-finalists)

November 15th, 2016 – the beginning of the Semi-final audition

November 16th, 2016 – the announcement of the Semi-final results

November 17th, 2016 – day off – rehearsals with the orchestra (Finalists)

November 18th-19th, 2016 – the Final of the Competition

November 19th, 2016 – the Closing Ceremony

Nevember 19th, 2016 – the announcement of the Prize winners & the presentation of the Awards

November 20th, 2016 – the Prize Winners’ Concert

November 20th , 2016 –  presentation of the Additional Prizes

November 21st, 2016 – the I, II and III Prize Winners’ Concert in the National Philharmonic Hall in Warsaw.

 

November 6th, 2016

3 p.m. – Performances order drawing

Concert hall of the Nowowiejski Music Academy

Bydgoszcz, ul. Gdańska 20

 

November 6th, 2016

THE INAUGURAL CONCERT

7 p.m.

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

 

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

conducted by Marek Pijarowski

Soloist - Alexander Gadjiev

The 1st prize winner of the 9th International Piano Competition in Hamamatsu (Japan, 2015)

 

I STAGE

November 7th – 10th, 2016

47 participants

25-30 minutes

Concert hall of the Nowowiejski Music Academy

Bydgoszcz, ul. Gdańska 20

 

November 7th, 2016

1. 10.00 – 10.30 Świgut Aleksandra

2. 10.30 – 11.00 Navarro Priscila

3. 11.00 – 11.30 Loatelli Ilaria

4. 11.30 – 12.00 Liu Xiaoyu

break (30 min.)

5. 12.30 – 13.00 Kotys Vasyl

6. 13.00 – 13.30 Chen Han

7. 13.30 – 14.00 Davidov Michael

lunch break

8. 16.30 – 17.00 Zhou Tianyu

9. 17.00 – 17.30 Yu Mi Hyang

10. 17.30 – 18.00 Kim Eunchan

break (30 min.)

11. 18.30 – 19.00 Kim Yedam

12. 19.00 – 19.30 Sudo Rina

13. 19.30 – 20.00 Candotti Michelle

 

November 8th, 2016

14. 10.00 – 10.30 Bartosik Nora

15. 10.30 – 11.00 Tainaka Takuya

16. 11.00 – 11.30 Pavlović Aleksandar

17. 11.30 – 12.00 Andreeva Svetlana

break (30 min.)

18. 12.30 – 13.00 Tomaszewski Adam

19. 13.00 – 13.30 Panfilov Alexander

20. 13.30 – 14.00 Ozaki Misora

lunch break

21. 16.30 – 17.00 Najafli Narmin

22. 17.00 – 17.30 Morishige Yuka

23. 17.30 – 18.00 Shmukler Ilya

break (30 min.)

24. 18.30 – 19.00 Denisenko Andrey

25. 19.00 – 19.30 Kachko Tatiana

26. 19.30 – 20.00 Zhou Mo

 

November 9th, 2016

27. 10.00 – 10.30 Chen Yun-Ho

28. 10.30 – 11.00 Furumi Yasuko

29. 11.00 – 11.30 Shigeno Tomoka

30. 11.30 – 12.00 Zając Tomasz

break (30 min.)

31. 12.30 – 13.00 Bonev Stefan

32. 13.00 – 13.30 Bies Tymoteusz

33. 13.30 – 14.00 Nesterova Anastasiia

lunch break

34. 16.30 – 17.00 Park Sejoon

35. 17.00 – 17.30 Dorokhova Tatiana

36. 17.30 – 18.00  Ivanova Dina

break (30 min.)

37. 18.30 – 19.00 Wierciński Andrzej

38. 19.00 – 19.30 Akimoto Kosuke

39. 19.30 – 20.00 Lee Hyuk

 

November 10th, 2016

40. 10.00 – 10.30 Sung Jenna

41. 10.30 – 11.00 Lee Taek Gi

42. 11.00 – 11.30 Noh Yuri

43. 11.30 – 12.00 Kuszlik Jakub

break (30 min.)

44. 12.30 – 13.00 Bilicka Elżbieta

45. 13.00 – 13.30 Yang Xiaohui

luch break

46. 16.30 – 17.00 Kostiuchenko Anatolii

47. 17.00 – 17.30 Yang Yuanfan

Results of the I stage – November 10th, 2016 – about 8.00 p.m.

 

II STAGE

November 11th – 13th, 2016

23 participants

about 40-45 minutes

Concert hall of the Nowowiejski Music Academy

Bydgoszcz, ul. Gdańska 20

 

November 11th, 2016

10.00 – 10.45  Liu Xiaoyu, Canada (number 27, page 102)

10.45 – 11.30 Chen Han, Taiwan (number 9, page 84)

break (30 min.)

12.00 – 12.45 Kim Yedam Rep. of Korea (number 19, page 94)

12.45 – 13.30 Sudo Rina, Japan (number 42, page 117)

lunch time

16.30 – 17.15 Candotti Michelle, Italy (number 8, page 83)

17.15 – 18.00 Andreeva Svetlana, Russia (number 2, page  77 )

break (30 min.)

18.30 -19.15 Panfilov Alexander, Russia (number 35, page 110)

19.15 – 20.00 Ozaki Misora, Japan (number 34, page 109)

 

November 12th, 2016

10.00 – 10.45 Shmukler Ilya, Russia (number 40, page 115)

10.45 – 11.30 Denisenko Andrey, Russia (number 12, page 87)

break (30 min.)

12.00 – 12.45 Furumi Yasuko, Japan (number 14, page 89)

12.45 – 13.30 Bies Tymoteusz Poland (number 5, page 80)

lunch time

16.30 – 17.15  Park Sejoon, USA (number 36, page 111)

17.15 – 18.00 Dorokhova Tatiana, Russia (number 13, page 88)

break (30 min.)

18.30 -19.15 Ivanova Dina, Russia (number 16, page 91)

19.15 – 20.00 Wierciński Andrzej, Poland (number 48, page 123)

 

November 13th, 2016

10.00 – 10.45  Akimoto Kosuke, Japan (number 1, page 76)

10.45 – 11.30 Lee Hyuk, Rep. of Korea (number 23, page 98)

break (30 min.)

12.00 – 12.45 Lee Taek Gi, Rep. of Korea (number 24, page 99)

12.45 – 13.30 Kuszlik Jakub, Poland (number 22, page 97)

lunch time

16.30 – 17.15  Bilicka Elżbieta, Poland (number 6, page 81)

17.15 – 18.00 Yang Xiaohui, China (number 49, page 124)

break (30 min.)

18.30 -19.15 Kostiuchenko Anatolii, Ukraine (number 20, page 95)

 

Results of the II stage – November 13th, 2016 – about 8.00 p.m.

 

 

14 listopada 2016 / November 14th, 2016

Rehearsals for the Semi-Finalists with Capella Bydgostiensis

 

SEMI-FINAL

November 15th – 16th, 2016

10 participants

Concert hall of the Nowowiejski Music Academy

Bydgoszcz, ul. Gdańska 20

 

Capella Bydgostiensis

dyrygent / concuctor – Kai Bumann

 

November 15th, 2016

  1. 10.00 – 10.45 Liu Xiaoyu, Canada (number 27, page 102) – recital
  2. 10.45 – 11.30 Andreeva Svetlana, Russia (number 2, page 77 ) – recital
  3. 11.30 – 12.15 Panfilov Alexander, Russia (number 35, page 110) – recital

break (30 min.)

  1. 12.45 – 13.30 Bies Tymoteusz Poland (number 5, page 80)- recital
  2. 13.30 – 14.15 Ivanova Dina, Russia (number 16, page 91) – recital

lunch time

  1. 16.30 – 17.00 Akimoto Kosuke, Japan (number 1, page 76) – concerto

break (15 min.)

  1. 17.15 – 17.45 Lee Hyuk, Rep. of Korea (number 23, page 98) – concerto

break (15 min.)

  1. 18.00 – 18.30  Kuszlik Jakub, Poland (number 22, page 97) – concerto

 break (15 min.)

  1. 18.45 – 19.15  Bilicka Elżbieta, Poland (number 6, page 81) – concerto

break (15 min.)

  1. 19.30 – 20.00 Yang Xiaohui, China (number 49, page 124) – concerto

 

November 16th, 2016

  1. 10.00 – 10.30 Liu Xiaoyu, Canada (number 27, page 102) – concerto

break (15 min.)

  1. 10.45 – 11.15 Andreeva Svetlana, Russia (number 2, page 77 ) – concerto

break (15 min.)

  1. 11.30 – 12.00 Panfilov Alexander, Russia (number 35, page 110) – concerto

break (15 min.)

  1. 12.15 – 12.45 Bies Tymoteusz Poland (number 5, page 80) –  concerto

break (15 min.)

  1. 13.00 – 13.30 Ivanova Dina, Russia (number 16, page 91) – concerto

lunch time

  1. 16.30 – 17.15 Akimoto Kosuke, Japan (number 1, page 76) – recital
  2. 17.15 – 18.00 Lee Hyuk, Rep. of Korea (number 23, page 98) – recital
  3. 18.00 – 18.45  Kuszlik Jakub, Poland (number 22, page 97) – recital

 break (30 min.)

44. 19.15 – 20.00 Bilicka Elżbieta, Poland (number 6, page 81) – recital

  1. 20.00 – 20.45 Yang Xiaohui, China (number 49, page 124) – recital

 

Results of the Semi-Final – November 16th, 2016 – about 9.30 p.m.

 

November 17th,  2016

Rehearsals for the Finalists with the Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

 

FINAL

November 18th – 19th, 2016

5 participants

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

 

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

conducted by Tadeusz Strugała

  

November 18th,  2016

till 15.00 Rehearsals for the Finalists with the Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

7 p.m. Final Concerts

Andreeva Svetlana, Russia

Ivanova Dina, Russia

Lee Hyuk, Rep. of Korea

 

 November 19th, 2016

till 15.00 Rehearsals for the Finalists with the Pomeranian Philharmonic Orchestra

7 p.m. Final Concerts

Kuszlik Jakub, Poland

Bilicka Elżbieta, Poland

 

November 19th, 2016 – about 21.30 

The closing ceremony and announcement of the results of the 10th Competition

 

November 20th, 2016

THE LAUREATES CONCERT

Paderewski Pomeranian Philharmonic Concert Hall

7 p.m.

 

November 21st, 2016

THE LAUREATES CONCERT

National Philharmonic in Warsaw

Chamber Hall

7 p.m.

Partners of the contest

Międzynarodowy Konkurs Pianistyczny im. I. J. Paderewskiego jest organizowany w ramach projektu pt. "Kujawsko-Pomorskie Menu Kulturalne 2013-2014" współfinansowanego ze środków Europejskiego Funduszu Rozwoju Regionalnego w ramach Regionalnego Programu Operacyjnego Województwa Kujawsko-Pomorskiego na lata 2007-2013 oraz ze środków budżetu Województwa Kujawsko-Pomorskiego.